Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

At South West Water Limited ("We" or "SWW") we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

The “Source for Searches” service comes under the banner of South West Water’s “Source for Business” service and is a brand operated by South West Water in conjunction with its partners.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it through the Source for Searches service.  We also comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act").

 

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is South West Water Limited, Company Number 2366665, of Peninsula House, Rydon Lane, Exeter, EX2 7HR, Data Protection Public Registration number Z4569683.

 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Company Secretary of South West Water Limited.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide if you register on our site together with details necessary to administer your account;

Details of transactions you carry out through our Source for Searches site (www.sourceforsearces.co.uk) (“our site”) and of the fulfilment of your orders for searches (“Orders”).  This will include your name, address, telephone number and email address; Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Source for Searches service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;

If you contact us or provide us with information, for example if you enter a competition or promotion;

If you complete any surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to; traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by our staff, agents, subcontractors or advisers operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us - whether on paper, verbally or electronically - is stored securely. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to register on our site or to place Orders, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. This will include passing on your information to third party providers of searches.  In other words, we will use the information to process your Orders.  Please note, we or a third party provider may need to contact you by telephone/email to ask you further questions in order to process your Order.  Please note, a payment agent (who is fully PCI compliant) has been engaged to collect and process payment for your Order.  We may need to liaise with our payment agent via our banking partner over the management of your account with us (for example, where payment may need to be refunded) although please note that we will not see full details of your credit/debit card;

To provide you with other information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;

We may notify you about changes to our “Source for Searches” service, our terms and conditions or our privacy policy;

To carry out our statutory and regulatory functions and obligations;

To keep you informed about South West Water’s wider services, news, promotions and competitions;

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To assist us with our customer and market research and statistical analysis;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so.

 

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by email. You will have the opportunity to set your preferences to receive this information when you register to use our services.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Pennon Group, which means our ultimate holding company (Pennon Group Plc) and its subsidiaries, such disclosure shall exclude Viridor Limited or any subsidiary thereof. We may also disclose your personal information to our agents, partners, subcontractors and advisors.  

 

To allow us to process and fulfil your Order for searches provided by third party providers, we will be required to pass personal information to these third party providers and by placing an Order through our site, you consent to our disclosure of this information to these third party providers for these purposes.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties in circumstances not referred to above:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If South West Water Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including as required by a court, government body or a regulator), or

In order to enforce or apply our customer or website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of South West Water Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

Visitors to our websites

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may use that information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. It does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage and your use of our site by means of a cookie. A cookie is a piece of text that is stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

- to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
- to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
- to speed up your searches; and
- to recognise you when you return to our site.

More detailed information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

How Source for Searches uses cookies

South West Water and our third party partners may set the following types of cookies when you visit www.sourceforsearches.co.uk (the "Website"):

Below details all the cookies that the Website uses and the reason why:

 

Session Cookie:

SESS2e4ac11bc05940188d491166b39d562b, Expires in 24 years. This is the default web application session cookie for session state management. This is necessary for the provision of service. For more information see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

 

Google Analytics:
Google tracking cookies, helpful non-intrusive cookies. For more info see Google Privacy

 

_utma (24 months expiry)
_utmb (20 mins expiry)
_utmc (at the end of the session expiry)
_utmv (12 hours expiry)
_utmz (6 months expiry)

Disabling cookies

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can remove cookies from your computer's hard drive, or set your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, please note that you may not be able to use many of the services on our website or other websites without cookies.

You can find information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

New law – EU Directive

 

The rules regarding the use of internet cookies have changed due to amendments made to the E- Privacy Directive (2002/58/EC). The UK government implemented these changes by amending the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003) (the regulations). As a result, the rules regarding the use of internet cookies have changed significantly.

You can set your browser to accept or reject all (or certain) ‘cookies’.  You can also set your browser to alert you each time a ‘cookie’ is presented to your computer.  You can delete ‘cookies’ that have been stored on your computer but remember, if you prevent us from placing ‘cookies’ on your computer during your visit or you subsequently delete ‘cookies’ that have been placed, it will not be possible for you to use certain parts of this site effectively. In other words, you may be restricting your ability to place Orders on our site.

 

Please note: you will have the opportunity to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy when you register to use our site.  By accepting the terms of the Privacy Policy, you are consenting to SWW using the cookies which allow us to customise our site in accordance with your individual (or your company’s) interests in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent to these cookies, you will not be able to register to use our services and therefore will not be able to place any Orders.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (relating to you as an individual) for any particular purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data on registering to use our service. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or e-mail.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2012.

 

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

 

If you wish to edit your personal information you may do so once logged in to your account by clicking on ‘Edit’.

 

CONTACT
Privacy policy

South West Water
Peninsula House
Rydon Lane
Exeter
Devon, EX2 7HR

web: www.southwestwater.co.uk/contactus